Campus Involvement

Students walking into the Michigan Difference Student Leadership Awards

On April 10th, 2013, attendees from across campus gathered to strut their stuff on the blue carpet at the 2013 Michigan Difference Student Leadership Awards!  The Hollywood-style award ceremony was an opportunity to recognize the achievements of student leaders and to rub elbows with the leaders and best.  With over 500 nominations submitted for students and student organizations in a variety of award categories, the night was truly a celebration to remember.  Congratulations to all nominees and to the 2013 MDSLA winners!

  • Cross Cultural Programming Award:  Coalition for Queer People of Color
  • Cross Cultural Programming Award:  Ramiro Alvarez
  • Social Justice Award:  Diversity Peer Educator Program
  • Social Justice Award:  Munmum Khan
  • Rosalie Ginsberg Community Service Award:  K-Grams
  • Rosalie Ginsberg Community Service Award:  Joshua Thurman
  • Ally Award:  Detroit Partnership
  • Ally Award:  Aubree Sepler
  • World Leaders Award:  E-Magine
  • World Leaders Award:  Carrie Tamarelli
  • The Stay in the Blue Award:  Northwood 3 Resstaff
  • The Stay in the Blue Award:  Justin Anderson
  • The Stay in the Blue Award:  Leif Helland
  • The Sustainability Award:  Better Living Using Engineering Laboratory (BLUElab)
  • The Sustainability Award:  Adam Dingens
  • The Innovation or Research Award:  E-Magine
  • The Innovation or Research Award:  Alex Perlman
  • Graduate Student of the Year Award:  Lillian Madriagal
  • Senior of the Year Award:  Hasenin Al-Khersan
  • Junior of the Year Award:  Ramiro Alvarez
  • Sophomore of the Year Award:  Lasherryn Duncan
  • First Year Student Award:  Hannah Lee
  • Outstanding Marketing Material Award:   Men's Activism Program
  • Outstanding Marketing Web Presence:  Mpowered Entrepreneurship
  • Professional Organization of the Year Award: American Medical Student Association (Pre-med chapter)
  • Fraternity or Sorority of the Year Award:  Lambda Theta Alpha
  • The U of M Pride/Spirit Award:  DoRAK
  • The U of M Pride/Spirit Award: Elizabeth McBride
  • Outstanding Club Sports:  Taekwondo Club
  • Best Example of Teamwork by a Student Organization: Native American Student Association
  • Most Impactful Performance on the Campus Community Award:   Indian American Student Association
  • Most Impactful Performance on the Campus Community Award:   Lauren Burton
  • Fine Arts Award:   FOKUS
  • Fine Arts Award:  Nishita Parmar
  • Quiet Influence:   P.R.O.V.I.D.E.S.
  • Quiet Influence:   Lauren McIntosh
  • Smooth Moves Award:  Michigan Pom Pon
  • Do-re-mi Award :  Maize Mirchi
  • Forever Go Blue Award (Within the University of Michigan):  Ross Give-A-Day Fund
  • Forever Go Blue Award (Beyond the University of Michigan):  Ford School Charity Auction
  • William Colburn Debate Award:   Ellis Allen
  • William Colburn Debate Award:   Alexander Pappas
  • Club Sports: Community Service Award:   Men's Rugby Club
  • Club Sports: Team Spirit Award:   Triathalon Club
  • Club Sports: Team Sportsmanship Award:  Women's Rugby
  • Club Club Sports: Outstanding Club Sports Award:  Taekwondo Club
  • Club Sports: Outstanding Male Athlete Award:  Andrew Sensoli (Men's Boxing)
  • Club Sports: Outstanding Female Athlete Award:   Ajae Whittaker (Taekwondo)
  • Club Sports: Outstanding Club Council Member Award:                Sarah DiStefano (Women's Rugby)
  • Club Sports: Janet K. Wells Outstanding Leadership Award:  Nick Vasdekas (Triathalon)